CLA-2-81:RR:NC:115 E80746

Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of Probe Card Pins from Japan.

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tokusen U.S.A., INC.

The samples submitted are pins used in the manufacture of probe card pins. Probe card pins are parts used in the manufacture of probe cards for the semiconductor industry. Probe cards are used to test microchips. The probe card pins are bent by the probe card manufacturer and arranged in such a way on the card so the points match dimensionally with the test pads of a specific microchip design. The pins are then held in place by an epoxy material. The opposite ends of the pins are connected to small wires which later will connect with the microchip test equipment.

The pins are made of the following materials: Tungsten, Rhenium Tungsten, Beryllium copper and Palladium.

The applicable subheading for the Tungsten Card Pin (composition High Purity Tungsten) will be 8101.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tungsten and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Rhenium Tungsten Card Pin (composition 97% pure Tungsten, 3% Rhenium) will be 8101.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tungsten and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Beryllium Copper Card Pin (composition 98% Copper, 2% Beryllium) will be 7414.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Palladium Card Pin (composition 35% Palladium, 30% Silver, 10% Platinum, 10% Gold, 14% Copper, 1% Zinc) will be 7110.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which for Palladium: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division